주요메뉴 바로가기 본문 바로가기

주메뉴

IBS Conferences

Download the file to get more information.Living in Korea downloadas of May 2014

What documents are required when family members apply for visas?
1) When family members apply for visas with researchers (E-3) in their home country?
  1. ① Copy of passport, color photo (3.5 cm × 4.5 cm)
  2. ② Marriage certificate and birth certificates (children under the age of 20)
  3. ③ Brief description of the spouse’s entry into the family
  4. ④ Certificate of employment (employment contract) from (IBS)

※ All documents should be prepared in English. Certificates, etc., issued in non-English-speaking countries should be submitted along with their English translations. (Applicants may translate their documentation. The translator’s signature and ID copy should also be submitted.)

2) When family members apply for visas in their country after their spouse or family member has entered Korea
  • Once IBS employees have obtained their alien registration card, their family members can apply for visas.
  • Spouses must make an application at the Korean embassy (consulate) in their country. Please contact the embassy for information related to required documentation.
Can spouses of international researchers work in Korea?
1) When spouses wish to work in Korea they must acquire an “activity permit in addition to the residence permit” after they have arrived in Korea with a family visa (F-3)

Spouses should obtain an activity permit in addition to a residence permit from the relevant Immigration Office after landing in Korea.

2) When spouses plan to enter Korea after they have obtained are work visa

Spouses should apply for work visas separate from family members or employees of IBS.
※ Spouses are required to work in professions requiring expertise (e.g. researchers, interpreters, foreign-language teachers).

Who are eligible for permanent residence permits?
  1. ① Individuals who have lived in Korea for 5 years or longer in the capacity of an E3 visa holder.
  2. ② Individuals whose overall income is more than double the average income of a Korean citizen according to the statistics released by the Bank of Korea.
  3. ③ Individuals who scored Class-2 or above on the Korean Proficiency Test, or individuals who have completed the Korean Immigration and Integration Program. (Online application is possible.)
Q What documentation needs to be submitted to engage in extra activities
(e.g., when E-3 holders lecture at universities for less than 90 days)?
  1. ① Passport
  2. ② Alien registration card
  3. ③ Recommendation letter from the president of the university
  4. ④ Copy of business license
  5. ⑤ Employment contract
  6. ⑥ Agreement of the original employer

- Fee: 60,000 won

※ When applicants lecture on a regular basis, 90 days or longer, they must obtain a permit in addition to the E-1 (from the Minister).

Research

Are you satisfied with the information on this page?

Content Manager
Research Support Team : LEE HYUN   042-878-8254
Last Update 2015-09-08 09:55